BYRON K. TRIPPET ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF ART.  

WABASH COLLEGE, FINE ARTS CENTER, OFFICE A128, CRAWFORDSVILLE, IN 47933

CELL: 814-208-8899  OFFICE: 765-361-6386

DAMON.MOHL@GMAIL.COM  MOHLD@WABASH.EDU


EDUCATION

THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO.PAINTING AND DRAWING.  M.F.A.  2010.

THE UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.PAFA COORDINATE BFA PROGRAM. B.F.A.  2000. 

THE PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. PAINTING AND DRAWING. FOUR-YEAR CERTIFICATE. 1999.

EDINBORO UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA. EDINBORO, PENNSYLVANIA. MAJOR: FINE ARTS. 1994. (TRANSFERRED)  

GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL FOR THE FINE ARTS. ERIE. PENNSYLVANIA. MERCYHURST COLLEGE, 1993.


TEACHING APPOINTMENTS


2014 - PRESENT                   

WABASH COLLEGE.  CRAWFORDVILLE, INDIANA.

BYRON K. TRIPPET ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF ART.

-

DRAWING. COURSE 125.

NEW & EXPANDED MEDIA. COURSE 133.

ADVANCED STUDIO. COURSE 330/331. INTERDISCIPLINARY PRACTICES COVERING ALL MEDIA INCLUDING: VIDEO, DRAWING, PAINTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & SCULPTURE. 

SENIOR STUDIO.  COURSE 430/431. INTERDISCIPLINARY PRACTICES COVERING ALL MEDIA INCLUDING: VIDEO, DRAWING, PAINTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & SCULPTURE.

PAINTING. COURSE 228.

ART STUDIO FUNDAMENTALS. COURSE 126. 2D, 3D & DIGITAL FOUNDATIONS. 

DIGITAL FILMMAKING.  COURSE 220.                      

THE GHOST IN THE MACHINE.  COURSE 225. MELLON FOUNDATION- WABASH LIBERAL ARTS PLUS- DIGITAL ARTS & HUMAN VALUES INITIATIVE. (COURSE FOCUSED ON ART & TECHNOLOGY)  

INDEPENDENT STUDY.  COURSE 385 - DRAWING, GRAPHIC DESIGN.

FRESHMAN TUTORIAL - FILM: PSYCHOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES.  COURSE FRT-16-L.

 

2011 - 2014

FRONT RANGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. LONGMONT, COLORADO.

ADJUNCT INSTRUCTOR. 

-

DRAWING 1. COURSE 121. 

VISUAL CONCEPTS, 2-D DESIGN. COURSE 131

 

2010 - 2012

ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN. LAKEWOOD, COLORADO.

ADJUNCT INSTRUCTOR.

-

INTRO TO PAINTING. COURSE 1150. 

PAINTING 2- PRACTICUM. COURSE 2150. 

 

2010 - 2012          

UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO.

LECTURER.

-

FIGURE DRAWING. COURSE 3002. 

BEGINNING PAINTING 1. COURSE 1201. 

DRAWING 3- ALTERNATIVE PROCESSES AND MATERIALS. COURSE 3002-002. 

 

2007 - 2010

UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO. 

GRADUATE PART TIME INSTRUCTOR.

-

DRAWING 2. COURSE 2002. 

PAINTING 2. COURSE 2202. 

PAINTING FOR NON-MAJORS. COURSE 1212. 

DRAWING FOR NON-MAJORS. COURSE 1012.


ACADEMIC / COLLEGE SERVICE

2017

VISITING ARTIST PLANNING COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

FINE ART SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS COMMITTEE. CHAIR (2016-2017) WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

FILM AND DIGITAL MEDIA STEERING COMMITTEE.WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2016

VISITING ARTIST PLANNING COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

FINE ART SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

GAVIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS COMMITTEE. CHAIR (2016-2017) WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

FILM AND DIGITAL MEDIA STEERING COMMITTEE.WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2015

VISITING ARTIST PLANNING COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

FINE ART SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

GAVIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

ART DEPARTMENT SEARCH COMMITTEE.  DEPARTMENT OF ART, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF SCULPTURE POSITION. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT SEARCH COMMITTEE.  DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE, VISITING ASSISTANT PROFESSOR.  WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

MEDIA SERVICES SPECIALIST SEARCH COMMITTEE. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

2017

THE MEMORY OF HOTELS & CARTOGRAPHIC DELUSIONS. PRESENTATION OF RECENT SHORT FILMS. WABASH COLLEGE.  CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2015            

WABASH COLLEGE, IDES OF AUGUST FACULTY PRESENTATION- PRELUDE TO AN EXPEDITION. WABASH COLLEGE.  CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

LIBERAL ARTS PLUS INITIATIVE: DIGITAL ART & HUMAN VALUES CO-PRESENTATION: THE GHOST IN THE MACHINE. WABASH COLLEGE.  CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

BALL STATE UNIVERSITY - THE POETS STUDIO.  ONLINE INSTRUCTIONAL CLASSROOM VIDEO COLLABORATION WITH PROF. JOSHUA BREWER.  CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2014            

SPACE FLIGHT, GHOST TOWNS AND DUST.  PRESENTATION AND OPEN STUDIO VISIT. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.  

GALLERY PRESENTATION, NARRATIVE FORMS. MUSE GALLERY. LONGMONT, COLORADO.

PRESENTATION- RECENT DIGITAL WORKS.  ART HISTORY 209.  WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

WABASH BIG BROTHER PROGRAM.  PRESENTATION. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2010           

VISITING ARTIST PRESENTATION. SPRING 2010 ADVANCED VIDEO CLASS. PROFESSOR LUIS VALDOVINO. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, BOULDER. 

MUSEUM MEMBERS TALK.  CU MUSEUM MEMBERS PREVIEW, 2010 SPRING THESIS SHOW.

SPRING 2010 THESIS SHOW VIDEO INTERVIEW. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, BOULDER.

2009-2010 SUBSTITUTE- BEGINNING & ADVANCED VIDEO COURSES. PROFESSOR LUIS VALDOVINO. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, BOULDER.               

 

2008-2010          

UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO. GRADUATE ASSISTANT. VIDEO DEPARTMENT GRADUATE ASSISTANT. SPRING SEMESTER.

VIDEO DEPARTMENT GRADUATE ASSISTANT. FALL SEMESTER. PAINTING & DRAWING GRADUATE ASSISTANT. SPRING SEMESTER. 

PAINTING & DRAWING GRADUATE ASSISTANT. FALL SEMESTER.


NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL SCREENINGS & EXHIBITIONS. OFFICIAL SELECTIONS & INVITATIONS

 

2017

MOVIATE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL.  HARRISBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA. PROJECT SCREENED: HOTEL (2017).

SHORT CUT - RETRO PROGRAM.  BRIGHTEN, ENGLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: NIGHT CLERK (2017). 

THE KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL - VIDEO LIBRARY MARKET. KRAKOW, POLAND. PROJECT INCLUDED: THE EXPEDITION (2017).

VOICES FROM THE WATERS - INTERNATIONAL TRAVELING FILM FESTIVAL.  BANGALORE, INDIA.  PROJECT SCREENED: THE MERMAID & THE SALESMAN (2017).

FRAME & FREQUENCY 3, VOL II. ROCKVILLE, MARYLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: NIGHT CLERK (2017).        

THE EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE EXPEDITION (2016 - UPCOMING).

THE DICKENS HORROR FILM FESTIVAL. THE DICKENS OPERA HOUSE- LONGMONT, COLORADO.  PROJECT SCREENED: HOTEL (2017) NIGHT CLERK (2017).

THE AUKLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - FIRST ROUND SUMMER SCREENING OFFICIAL SELECTION.  AUKLAND, NEW ZEALAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE EXPEDITION (2016).

THE GARDEN CITY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. BANGALORE, INDIA. PROJECT SCREENED: THE EXPEDITION (2016) THE MYSTERIOUS DISAPPEARANCE OF THE TOWN'S LAST RESIDENT (2014).

THE NEDERLAND FILM FESTIVAL. NEDERLAND, COLORADO. PROJECT SCREENED: THE EXPEDITION (2017).

50TH ANNUAL WORLDFEST-HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. HOUSTON, TEXAS. PROJECT SCREENED: THE EXPEDITION (2016).  

THE FRONT RANGE FILM FESTIVAL. LONGMONT, COLORADO. PROJECT SCREENED: TEH EXPEDITION (2017) THE MERMAID & THE SALESMAN (2017).

 

2016           

THE EIDOLON PHILOSOPHICAL FILM FESTIVAL.  LIEVIN, FRANCE. PROJECT SCREENED: THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION (2014) THE ANATOMICAL UNIVERSE (2014)

THE MOVING PICTURE FESTIVAL. ANTWERP, BELGIUM. FIRST ROUND OFFICIAL SELECTION- THE EXPEDITION (2016).

BUCHAREST SHORTCUT CINEFEST.  BUCHAREST, ROMANIA. PROJECT SCREENED: THE EXPEDITION (2016).

NORWICH RADICAL FILM FESTIVAL. NORWICH, ENGLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION (2014).

SARDINIAN FILM FESTIVAL.  SASSARI, ITALY PROJECT SCREENED: THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION (2014).

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL D’ ART VIDEO.  22ND EDITION. CASABLANCA, MOROCCO. PROJECTS SCREENED: THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION (2014) THE FOREST (2013) THE MYSTERIOUS DISAPPEARANCE OF THE TOWN’S LAST RESIDENT (2014).

24 FRAMES PER SECOND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. GRACE MUSEUM - ROOFTOP FILM SERIES.  ABILENE, TEXAS. PROJECT SCREENED: THE DIVER (2013).

THE FRONT RANGE FILM FESTIVAL. LONGMONT, COLORADO. PROJECT SCREENED: TO WINTER (2016).

THE TORONTO URBAN FILM FESTIVAL.  TORONTO, CANADA. PROJECT SCREENED: EDWARD’S NIGHTMARE (2014).

THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL. CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. PROJECT SCREENED: THE ANATOMICAL UNIVERSE (2014).

ONE-MINUTE FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL.  AARUA, SWITZERLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE ETERNALLY SICK (2014).

THE EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - AREZZO FILM SCHOOL WORKSHOP. AREZZO, TUSCANY, ITALY. PROJECT SCREENED: THE MYSTERIOUS DISAPPEARANCE OF THE TOWN’S LAST RESIDENT (2014).

THE EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL –OUTDOOR CINEMA EVENT. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE MYSTERIOUS DISAPPEARANCE OF THE TOWN’S LAST RESIDENT (2014).

EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY – FILM, SOUND & DESIGN MASTERS COURSE.  COLLABORATION WITH THE EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION (2014).

SAMAWA CINEMA TOUR 2016. SAMAWA, IRAQ. PROJECTS SCREENED: THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION (2014) THE FOREST (2013) THE MYSTERIOUS DISAPPEARANCE OF THE TOWN’S LAST RESIDENT (2014).

NORWICH UNDERGROUND FILM CLUB – SOUND AND VISION FESTIVAL. 

ANTEROS ARTS FOUNDATION. NORWICH, ENGLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE MYSTERIOUS DISAPPEARANCE OF THE TOWN’S LAST RESIDENT (2014).

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  BOULDER, COLORADO. PROJECT SCREENED: THE DIVER (2013).

BIRMINGHAM FILM FESTIVAL. BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND. PROJECT SCREENED: THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION (2014).

 

2015           

INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL VIDEOMEDEJA. MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART OF VOJVODINA, NOVI SAD, SERBIA. JUROR PRESENTATION PROGRAM.

BEST OF THE CLIP AWARD INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL: BERMUDA SHORTS.  MANNHEIM, GERMANY.

DELETE TV INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. GRAZ, AUSTRIA.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  BOULDER, COLORADO.

THE SHORT SHORT STORY FILM FESTIVAL. WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS AND PROVIDENCE RHODE ISLAND.

ANTEROS ART FOUNDATION.  NORWICH, ENGLAND.

BACKUP FESTIVAL.  WEIMAR, GERMANY.

MAGMART INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL.  NAPLES, ITALY.

DAMN FILM SERIES - PRODUCERS PICKS. NEW YORK, NEW YORK.

FRONT RANGE FILM FESTIVAL.  LONGMONT, COLORADO.

ONE-MINUTE FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL.  AARUA, SWITZERLAND.

SARDINIAN FILM FESTIVAL.  SASSARI, ITALY.

RENDEZVOUS FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL.  AMELIA ISLAND, FLORIDA.

PORTSMOUTH SHORT FILM NIGHT.  3S ART SPACE.  PORTSMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE.

ENHANCED VISION. ACM SIGGRAPH EXHIBITION.  NEW YORK. NEW YORK.

SIGGRAPH 2015 CONFERENCE.  LOS ANGELES CONVENTION CENTER.  LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA.

CMS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL.  LUCKNOW, INDIA.

ROOT FILM FESTIVAL “ZERO” EDITION. ROOT ART SPACE.  ATHENS GREECE.

THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL. CHICAGO, ILLINOIS.

CLUJSHORTS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL.  CLUJ-NAPOCA, ROMANIA.

DREAM FILM SHOWCASE. VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON. 

DAMN FILM SERIES. NEW YORK, NEW YORK.

FREE RANGE FILM FESTIVAL. WRENSHALL, MINNESOTA.

DELETE TV.  OKTO TELEVISION BROADCAST. VIENNA, AUSTRIA. 

EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND. 

BEST OF THE EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL- FIVE YEAR RETROSPECTIVE. THE HIDDEN DOOR ARTS FESTIVAL.  EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND. 

 

2014     

NORWICH UNDERGROUND FILM CLUB. NORWICH, ENGLAND

SET IN MOTION- UNDER THE SURFACE.  VIDEO ART & EXPERIMENTAL FILM NIGHTS. PURDUEUNIVERSITY, FOUNTAIN GALLERY. LAFAYETTE, INDIANA.

CLIP AWARD INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL.  MANNHEIM, GERMANY.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  RETROSPECTIVE PROGRAM. (INVITATION) BOULDER, COLORADO. 

INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL VIDEOMEDEJA. MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART OF VOJVODINA, NOVI SAD, SERBIA.

AUTUMN SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL. LONDON, KENTUCKY.

COLDWATER FILM FESTIVAL.  ONTARIO, CANADA.

MUSKOKA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL.  ONTARIO, CANADA.

BEST OF THE 2013 PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL. LONDON, ENGLAND.

NOZSTOCK: THE HIDDEN VALLEY MUSIC FESTIVAL. HEREFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND.

FRONT RANGE FILM FESTIVAL. LONGMONT, COLORADO.

VIDEO ART FESTIVAL MIDEN. KALAMATA, GREECE.

MASHROME FILM FESTIVAL.  ROME, ITALY.

F.I.V.E. INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART EXPERIENCE. PULIMENTOS DEL NORTE. BIBAO. SPAIN. VIBRAFUSIONLAB. LONDON. CANADA. TORRENCE ART MUSEUM.  TORRANCE, CALIFORNIA.  ATHENS VIDEO ART FESTIVAL. ATHENS, GREECE.  INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF COMPUTER ARTS. MARIBOR, SLOVENIA.  OPEN ARTS FOUNDATION. PLOVDIV, BULGARIA.  LXT FILM FUNDS.  BEIJING. CHINA.   WEBSTER UNIVERSITY FILM SERIES. ST LOUIS, MISSOURI.  JAAGA GALLERY.  BANGALORE, INDIA.  CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART. IVANO-FRANKIVSK, UKRAINE.  FILM STUDIO JEB’YE PRODUCTION. IVANO-FRANKIVSK, UKRAINE.  ORAN BIENNALE.  ORAN, ALGERIA.  RICHLAND COLLAGE. DALLAS, TEXAS.  SEED SPACE. NASHVILLE. TENNESSEE. DEMOLDEN VIDEO PROJECT.  SANTANDER, SPAIN.  CENTER 3 FOR PRINT & MEDIA ARTS.  ONTARIO, CANADA. ELGALPON ESPACIO. LIMA, PERU. UNIVERSITY OF KENT, LIGHT VESSEL 21 ART SPACE.  KENT, ENGLAND.  NEW BULGARIAN UNIVERSITY. SOFIA, BULGARIA. GALLERIA SANTA CLARA. COIMBRA, PORTUGAL. ANATOMY THEATER & MUSEUM. KING’S COLLEGE. LONDON, ENGLAND.  INTER ART CENTER/GALLERY. BEIJING, CHINA.  RICHLAND COLLEGE. DALLAS. TEXAS.  NOW AND AFTER- EXHIBITION. THE STATE MUSEUM OF GULAG HISTORY.  MOSCOW, RUSSIAN FEDERATION.  NESTA ART VILLAGE AND ALLE SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS AND DESIGN OF ADDIS UNIVERSITY.  ADDIS ABEBA. ETHIOPIA.  NEW MEDIA DEPARTMENT. ACADEMY OF ART AND DESIGN BEIJING INSTITUTE OF FASHION TECHNOLOGY. BEIJING, CHINA. CENEMATICA, ANCONA, ITALY.  DIGITAL MARRAKECH FESTIVAL. MARRAKECH, MORRACO.  MUZAPLUS.  JAFFA, ISRAEL.  ONE SHOT INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL.  YEREVAN, ARMENIA. O.L.E FESTIVAL. NAPLES, ITALY.  MUZAPLUS.  JAFFA, ISRAEL. VIDEOARTISTS. ISFAHAN, IRAN.  CENTRO CULTURAL DE ESPANA.  MONTEVIDEO, URUGUAY.  OCTUBRE CENTRE DE CULTURA CONTEMPORANIA.  VALENCIA, SPAIN.  AMERICAN UNIVERSITY, DUBAI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES.  INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART BIENNIAL.  BARCELONA, SPAIN.

EUROPEAN MEDIA ARTS FESTIVAL. OSNABRÜCK, GERMANY. 

ABERDEEN FILM FESTIVAL.  ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND.  

BEST OF THE 2013 PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL.  VORTEX CINEMA CLUB. LONDON, ENGLAND.

CINEFRINGE TOURING PROGRAM. BRISTOL, ENGLAND.

BEST OF THE 2013 EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL- THE HIDDEN DOOR ARTS FESTIVAL.EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND. 

FIREHOUSE FILM SERIES. FIREHOUSE ART CENTER.  LONGMONT, COLORADO.

RIVERSIDE SHORT FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL. HERMANN, MISSOURI.

CINEMA MONSTER FILM FESTIVAL.  HUNTINGDON, PENNSYLVANIA.

 

2013            

24 FPS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. ABILENE, TEXAS.

THE VIDEO CLUB, VIDEOLOGY-VOLUME XX11. BROOKLYN, NEW YORK.

INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL VIDEOMEDEJA. CULTURAL CENTER OF NOVI SAD, SERBIA.

STARZ DENVER FILM FESTIVAL. DENVER, COLORADO.

OLDENBURG SHORT FILM DAYS ZWERGWERK. OLDENBURG, GERMANY.

ATLANTA PHILOSOPHY FILM FESTIVAL. ATLANTA, GEORGIA.

FRONTALE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. WIENER NEUSTADT, AUSTRIA.

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL.  LONDON, ENGLAND.

TKRA AQUARIUSS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. BANGALORE, INDIA.

GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL. STATE COLLEGE, PENNSYLVANIA.

REGENT PARK FILM FESTIVAL. TORONTO, CANADA. (NOT SCREENED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.)

L'ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL. PARIS, FRANCE.

ELECTRIC LANTERN INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE FESTIVAL.  KENT, ENGLAND.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  MYSTIC, CONNECTICUT.

EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND.

CORINTHIAN PELOPONNESIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. CORINTH, GREECE.

MASHROME FILM FESTIVAL. ROME, ITALY.  NEW YORK, NEW YORK.

SUFFOLK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. SUFFOLK, ENGLAND.

FLAGSTAFF MOUNTAIN FILM FESTIVAL. FLAGSTAFF, ARIZONA.

HAMBURG INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. HAMBURG, GERMANY.

ALTER-NATIVE 21 INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. TG-MURES, ROMANIA.

CINEFRINGE FILM FESTIVAL. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND.

CINEFRINGE TOURING PROGRAM. BRISTOL, ENGLAND.

FREE RANGE FILM FESTIVAL. WRENSHALL, MINNESOTA. 

SHORTZ INTERNATIONAL VIDEO AND FILM FESTIVAL. CULTURAL CENTER OF NOVI SAD, SERBIA.

NO GLOSS FILM FESTIVAL. LEEDS, ENGLAND.

CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  CYPRUS, REPUBLIC OF CYPRUS.

MELBOURNE INDEPENDENT FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL.  MELBOURNE, FLORIDA.  

  

2012            

LITERATI FILM FESTIVAL. ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES. NEW YORK, NEW YORK.

L'ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL.  PARIS, FRANCE.       

HDFEST- PORTLAND. PORTLAND, OREGON.    

NEW FILMMAKERS- NEW YORK. ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES. NEW YORK, NEW YORK.

 

2011

THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES, 38TH ANNUAL STUDENT ACADEMY. AWARDS- REGIONAL WINNERS SCREENING. THE GENE SISKEL FILM CENTER. CHICAGO, ILLINOIS.

LITERATI FILM FESTIVAL. ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES. NEW YORK, NEW YORK.

HDFEST- NEW YORK. NEW YORK, NEW YORK.                 

STARZ DENVER FILM FESTIVAL. DENVER, COLORADO.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. BOULDER, COLORADO. 

OAXACA INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL.  OAXACA, MEXICO. 

PINEAPPLE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL. EXPERIMENTA ART-SPACE. HONG KONG, CHINA. 

HAMBURG INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. HAMBURG, GERMANY.

THE DUST MACHINE. THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, ATLAS INSTITUTE. BOULDER, COLORADO.

ATHENS INTERNATIONAL FILM + VIDEO FESTIVAL. ATHENS, OHIO.     

                     

2005           

NEW YORK CITY INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL. WEST HOLLYWOOD, CALIFORNIA. 


JURIED REGINAL, NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

 

2014            

REGIONAL PAINTING SHOWCASE EXHIBITION.  MANIFEST GALLERY, CREATIVE RESEARCH AND DRAWING CENTER. CINCINNATI, OHIO.

 

2012                      

PROJECTIONS.  AN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVE EXHIBITION OF PROJECTED ART. MANIFEST GALLERY, CREATIVE RESEARCH AND DRAWING CENTER. CINCINNATI, OHIO.

 

2009            

MFA NOW: IDENTITY, SELF 1.  (CATALOGUE) ONE OF THREE INTERNATIONAL JURIED MFA PAINTING COMPETITION EXHIBITIONS.  PRAXIS GALLERY, MIAMI, FLORIDA. JURORS INCLUDING: JUDY CHICAGO.

 

2008                    

THE 2008 ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIENNIAL. THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, FORT COLLINS, COLORADO. 

ARTISTS’ ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN COLORADO, 17TH ANNUAL - NATIONAL JURIED EXHIBITION.  FORT COLLINS, COLORADO. 

 

2007            

VISUAL ARTS SOCIETY OF TEXAS, 39TH ANNUAL NATIONAL JURIED   EXHIBITION. VISUAL ARTS CENTER, DENTON, TEXAS.

  

SOLO SHOWS, TWO PERSON & SINGULAR EXHIBITS      

 

2014                    

NARRATIVE FORMS. MUSE GALLERY. LONGMONT, COLORADO.                         

 

2011            

THE DUST CHAMBER. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, BIO LOUNGE. BOULDER, COLORADO. 

IN THE MORNING SHE AWOKE. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, BIO LOUNGE.  BOULDER, COLORADO.

THE FOREST. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, BIO LOUNGE. BOULDER, COLORADO.

 

2002     

HIGHWAY PAINTINGS.  MEADVILLE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS. MEADVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA.


GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2014          

ALL OVER THE MAP- FRCC FACULTY EXHIBITION. LONGMONT, COLORADO.                                                           

 

2012           

ANNUAL FACULTY EXHIBITION.  FRONT RANGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE.  LONGMONT, COLORADO.                

 

2011           

CONTAINED WITHIN. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, UMC GALLERY. BOULDER, COLORADO.

 

2010             

DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES- FACULTY EXHIBITION.  FRONT RANGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. LONGMONT, COLORADO.

VISUAL ARTS COMPLEX GRAND OPENING. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, BOULDER.

SPRING 2010 MFA. CU ART MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO. 

 

2008                   

THE EMPTY HOUSE. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO GRADUATE PAINTING & DRAWING DEPARTMENT GROUP EXHIBITION. DENVER, COLORADO.

TRIALS & TRIBULATIONS IN THE WILDERNESS. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO GROUP EXHIBITION: ART FROM NATURE.  BOULDER, COLORADO. 

 

1999          

PAFA MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION. PHILADELPHIA PENNSYLVANIA. PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS GROUP SHOW.  PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.

 

1998           

PAFA MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART, ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS GROUP SHOW.  PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.   

 

1997           

PAFA MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART, ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS GALLERY GROUP SHOW. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

 

1996           

PAFA MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART, ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS GROUP SHOW. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.            

 

1993           

PENNSYLVANIA GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS GROUP EXHIBITION. ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA. 

MEADVILLE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS GROUP EXHIBITION.  MEADVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA.


AWARDS, INVITATIONS, NOMINATIONS, GRANTS & STIPENDS.

 

2017

50TH ANNUAL WORLDFEST-HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. HOUSTON, TEXAS. THE EXPEDITION (2016) REMI AWARD WINNER.  

 

2016       

BUCHAREST SHORTCUT CINEFEST.  BUCHAREST, ROMANIA. THE EXPEDITION: WINNER - BEST SHORT FILM OF THE FESTIVAL, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM.  NOMINATED: BEST EDITOR, DIRECTOR AND ORIGINAL SCORE.

BIRMINGHAM FILM FESTIVAL. BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND. THE DUST MACHINE VARIATION.  WINNER- BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN.

WABASH COLLEGE STUDENT INTERNSHIP PROGRAM- FULL SCALE SET CONSTRUCTION. SUMMER STIPEND.  WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

ASIAN STUDIES MELLON TRAVEL GRANT- THAILAND. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

JOHN J. COSS FACULTY DEVELOPMENT FUND.  2016-2017. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2015           

INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL VIDEOMEDEJA.  MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART   OF VOJVODINA, NOVI SAD, SERBIA.  GUEST FILMMAKER AND JURY MEMBER.

EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL.  GUEST FILMMAKER.  EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND. 

THE 2015 AUDIENCE AWARDS COMPETITION. INVITATION BY THE EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARD. ANIMATION CATEGORY. BOULDER, COLORADO. 

RENDEZVOUS FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL.  NOMINATED - BEST SHORT FILM. AMELIA ISLAND, FLORIDA.

BYRON K. TRIPPET PROFESSORSHIP STIPEND. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

JOHN J. COSS FACULTY DEVELOPMENT FUND.  2015-2016. WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2014                    

AUTUMN SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL. BEST DOMESTIC SHORT FILM. LONDON, KENTUCKY.

CINEMA MONSTER FILM FESTIVAL. BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM. HUNTINGDON, PENNSYLVANIA.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  WORKSHOP INVITATION.  (DECLINED  DUE TO ACADEMIC/PROFESSIONAL OBLIGATIONS.) 

ABERDEEN FILM FESTIVAL. GUEST FILMMAKER. PRESENTING A PROGRAM OF RECENT WORK. ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND. 

JOHN J. COSS FACULTY DEVELOPMENT FUND.  2014-2015.WABASH COLLEGE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TRAVEL FUND. WABASH COLLEGE.  CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.

 

2013

ONE 4. THE FORTH ANNUAL MANIFEST PRIZE. SEMI-FINALIST.

MANIFEST GALLERY- CREATIVE RESEARCH AND DRAWING CENTER. CINCINNATI, OHIO.

THE AWESOME FOUNDATION GRANT. POSTPRODUCTION FUNDING FOR THE 2013 SHORT FILM PROJECT, THE DIVER. BOULDER, COLORADO.

CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  THE DIVER. JURY AWARD- BEST VETERANS SHORT FILM.  CYPRUS, REPUBLIC OF CYPRUS.

CINFRINGE FILM FESTIVAL. THE DIVER.  JURY AWARDS SHORTLIST. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND.

L’ESTRANGE FESTIVAL- LAST DAY ON EPSILON ERIDANI B.  INVITATION AND NOMINATION TO COMPETE FOR THE CANAL+ GRAND JURY PRIZE AND PUBLIC PRIZE. PARIS, FRANCE.

SUFFOLK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. THE DIVER. NOMINATED FOR BEST ANIMATED FILM. SUFFOLK, ENGLAND.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARD. ANIMATION CATEGORY. MYSTIC, CONNECTICUT.

THE MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  THE DIVER. WINNER- BEST ANIMATION AWARD (SEAHORSE).  MYSTIC, CONNECTICUT.

THE MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL.  INVITATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE RETRO SCREENING PROGRAM-THE DUST MACHINE.  MYSTIC, CONNECTICUT.

MELBOURNE INDEPENDENT FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL. THE DIVER. NOMINATED FOR BEST MUSICAL SCORE AND BEST ANIMATED FILM. MELBOURNE, FLORIDA.

HD VIDEO PRO, EMERGING PRO STILL & MOTION COMPETITION. FEATURED CONTENDER.  HDVIDEOPRO.COM. 

 

2012           

THE CRYSTAL FESTIVAL. INVITATION- THE YOUNG DIRECTORS FORUM CONTEST. CRES-MONTANA, SWITZERLAND.

L’ESTRANGE FESTIVAL- THE DUST MACHINE.  INVITATION AND NOMINATION TO COMPETE FOR THE CANAL+ GRAND JURY PRIZE AND PUBLIC PRIZE. PARIS, FRANCE.

HDFEST- DEFFIE AWARD, BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM- THE DUST MACHINE. PORTLAND, OREGON. NEW YORK, NEW YORK.

 

2011    

THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES 38TH ANNUAL STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS, REGIONAL WINNER. ALTERNATIVE/EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY (REGION 2).  LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA.

THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES 38TH ANNUAL STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS NATIONAL NOMINATION. ALTERNATIVE/EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY. LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARD. ANIMATION CATEGORY. BOULDER, COLORADO.

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL COLORADO OCEAN AWARD. BOULDER, COLORADO. 

 

2010           

3RD WARD 2010 SOLO SHOW- TOP TWENTY-FIVE FINALIST. BROOKLYN, NEW YORK.                              

MYARTSPACE INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP. COMPETITION AWARD. FIRST PLACE CASH AWARD.

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD- THE BRI FERA FELLOWSHIP. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO.       

 

2008-2009       

MFA NOW.  INTERNATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION AWARD. NEW YORK, NY.

THE DEDALUS GRANT. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO GRADUATE DEPARTMENT NOMINEE. BOULDER, COLORADO.

ARTIST GRANTS.ORG. 2009 SPRING COMPETITION. SECOND PLACE CASH AWARD.

THE JOHNSON ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO.

THE BEVERLY SEARS GRANT. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO. 

MFA FELLOWSHIP.  UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. (ACADEMIC YEAR) BOULDER, COLORADO.

J.R. HOPES ART SCHOLARSHIP. UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. BOULDER, COLORADO.                           

 

2007           

MFA FELLOWSHIP.  UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO. (ACADEMIC YEAR) BOULDER, COLORADO.

BEST OF SHOW. VISUAL ARTS SOCIETY OF TEXAS, 39TH ANNUAL NATIONAL   EXHIBITION.  DENTON, TEXAS. JUROR: KAREN KUNC, PROFESSOR AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA –LINCOLN.

WEBER GROUP AWARD. VISUAL ARTS SOCIETY OF TEXAS, 39TH ANNUAL NATIONAL EXHIBITION. DENTON, TEXAS. 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD. VISUAL ARTS SOCIETY OF TEXAS, 39TH ANNUAL NATIONAL EXHIBITION. DENTON, TEXAS. 

1998-2006

DEAN’S LIST. UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.                

THE SCHIET TRAVEL SCHOLARSHIP - EUROPE.  PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

THE CHARLES TOPPAN PRIZE.  PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

THE LANCE ROY LAUFFER MEMORIAL PRIZE.  PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS.  PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

THE JEANNE CULVER PRIZE.  SPECIAL NOTICE.  PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.

THE RALPH DE STEFANO MEMORIAL PRIZE.  PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS.  PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.

THE JAMES O. DUMONT PRIZE. PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

THE GILBERT M. CANTOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP.  PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

THE SAMUEL DAVID PRIZE.  SPECIAL NOTICE.  PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS. PHILADELPHIA PENNSYLVANIA. 


BIBLIOGRAPHY: ARTICLES, INTERVIEWS & PUBLICATIONS

 

2016                  

CAMERA LUCIDA.  INTERNATIONAL FILM MAGAZINE.  IMAGE LAYOUT ASSOCIATED WITH THE 2015 INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL VIDEOMEDEJA. JANUARY-MARCH 2016. EDITOR MAJA BOGOJEVIC. MONTENEGRO.

 

2015           

UNIVERSE IMPOSSIBLE.  ONLINE SHORT FILM REVIEW. HTTP://EMERGEREDELPOSSIBILE.BLOGSPOT.IT. ITALY.

THE EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. INTERVIEW BY PAUL BRUCE. EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND.

 

2014           

FEATURE ARTICLE.  WABASH MAGAZINE. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA. BY STEVE CHARLES.

MOHL SCREENS AWARD WINNING FILMS.  THE BACHELOR. WABASH COLLEGE.  CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.  BY STEVE CHARLES AND FREE KASHON.

MOHL VITAL IN WELCOMING DIGITAL CHANGE.  THE BACHELOR. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA.  BY TYLER HARDCASTLE. 

ALL OVER THE MAP- EXHIBITION REVIEW.  LONGMONT TIMES.  BY QUINTON YOUNG.

MANIFEST EXHIBITION ANNUAL- HARDCOVER PUBLICATION.  MANIFEST GALLERY- CREATIVE RESEARCH AND DRAWING CENTER. CINCINNATI, OHIO. 

FIRST TAKE- INTERVIEW: NARRATIVE FORMS. KUVO 89.3 FM PUBLIC RADIO. DENVER COLORADO.

ART ENTHUSIAST- INTERVIEW/ARTICLE: NARRATIVE FORMS EXHIBITION.LONGMONT COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS. LONGMONT, COLORADO.

LONGMONT TIMES. “NARRATIVE FORMS” BY QUENTIN YOUNG, LONGMONT, COLORADO.

DRAWN TOGETHER- 2D ANIMATION. BOOK PROJECT BY ANIMATOR TONY WHITE.

 

2013         

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL BLOG. THE DIVER, FEATURED SHORT FILM.  BOULDER, COLORADO.

THE GRID- ART JOURNAL. INTERVIEW FOR THE “ALTERNATIVE MEDIA” PRINT PUBLICATION AND BLOG EDITION. YORK, ENGLAND. 

SUFFOLK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL BLOG. THE DIVER: FILMMAKER INTERVIEW. SUFFOLK, ENGLAND.

 

2012             

SENSES OF CINEMA. “WORLD POLL 2011” LIST OF TOP 20 FILMS- THE DUST MACHINE. BY ADRIAN DANKS, SENIOR LECTURER AND HEAD OF CINEMA STUDIES, ROYAL MELBOURNE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (UNIVERSITY). CO-CURATOR OF THE MELBOURNE CINÉMATHÈQUE, AND EDITOR OF CTEQ: ANNOTATIONS ON FILM.  ISSUE 61.          

LONGMONT TIMES. “DREAM WORLD ON VIEW IN LOCAL GALLERY.” BY QUINTON YOUNG, LONGMONT, COLORADO.

 

2011           

BOULDER WEEKLY. “THE 2011 MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, ‘A FESTIVAL FOR THE REST OF US’”.  BOULDER, COLORADO, 2011. INTERVIEW BY STEVE WEISHARPEL.                                         

THE DAILY CAMERA. “CU-BOULDER GRAD NOMINATED FOR STUDENT ACADEMY AWARD” BOULDER, COLORADO, 2011. INTERVIEW BY MATHEW KLICKSTEIN.

THE COLORADO DAILY,  “CU-BOULDER GRAD NOMINATED FOR STUDENT ACADEMY AWARD” BOULDER, COLORADO, 2011. INTERVIEW BY MATHEW KLICKSTEIN.

THE NEW CURRENT, “STUDENT ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEES.” ONLINE NEWS MAGAZINE INTERVIEW BY EDITOR AND CHIEF NIGER ASIJE. LONDON, ENGLAND.                             

 

2010           

3RD WARD 2010 WINTER MAGAZINE. SUMMER SOLO SHOW TOP 25. BROOKLYN, NEW YORK.

LONGMONT TIMES. “A TEACHABLE MOMENT” BY QUENTIN YOUNG, LONGMONT, COLORADO.

MYARTSPACE-ONLINE INTERVIEW. 2010 INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP  COMPETITION FIRST PLACE AWARD. BY FOUNDER CATHERINE MCCORMACK-SKIBA. SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.

 

2009                     

MFA NOW: THE NEXT GENERATION OF PAINTING, VOLUME I.  CATALOGUE.  NEW YORK. NEW YORK.

 

2007                              

THE DENTON RECORD CHRONICLE- ARTS SECTION, “VISUAL ARTS SOCIETY OF TEXAS, 39TH ANNUAL NATIONAL EXHIBITION” FULL-PAGE ARTICLE, DENTON, TEXAS. 

 

1999                    

ART MATTERS:  A GUIDE TO THE REGIONAL VISUAL ARTS. PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA. 

 

1993                    

THE MEADVILLE TRIBUNE.  ARTS SECTION, FULL-PAGE ARTICLE.  MEADVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA.


PERMANENT COLLECTIONS

 

CASORIA CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM.  NAPLES, ITALY.